Data protection

Privacy policy of eClear AG

With the following data protection declaration we would like to inform you about the types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as “data”) we process, for what purposes, on what legal basis and to what extent. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of providing our services and, in particular, on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter also referred to collectively as “online offer”).

The terms used are not gender-specific.

Status: June 9, 2020

  1. Responsible body

    The data controller is the entity responsible for data processing:

    eClear AG
    Chausseestraße 116
    D-10115 Berlin
    Germany

    Phone: +49 30 23590710
    Email: info@eclear.com

    The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

  2. Data protection officer

    We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

    eClear AG
    Roland Volk
    Bahnhofplatz 12a
    78462 Constance

    Email: privacy@eclear.com

  3. Overview of the processing operations

    The following table summarises the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing, and refers to the data subjects.

    1. Types of data processed

      • inventory data (e.g. names, addresses).
      • Content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos).
      • Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).
      • Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
      • Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
      • Identification numbers (e.g. customer numbers, order numbers).
      • Data on payment transactions when using our chargeable services.
    2. Categories of persons concerned

      • Communication partner.
      • Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
      • Interested parties and customers.
    3. Purposes of processing

      • Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
      • Contact requests and communication.
      • remarketing.
      • Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies).
      • Contractual benefits and service.
  4. Applicable legal basis

    In the following we will inform you about the legal basis for the processing of personal data in accordance with the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO):

    • Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 letter a. DSGVO) – The data subject has given his or her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him or her for one or more specific purposes.
    • Fulfilment of a contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. FADP) – Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject.
    • Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c. FADP) – The processing is necessary for the performance of a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
    • Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. FADP) – The processing is necessary in order to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data outweigh these.
  5. Security measures

    We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection commensurate with the risk.

    Such measures shall include, in particular, safeguarding the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as the access, input, disclosure, safeguarding of availability and segregation of data relating to them. Furthermore, we have established procedures to ensure that data subjects’ rights are exercised, data is deleted, and responses are made to any threats to the data. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and processes in accordance with the principle of data protection, by designing technology and by using data protection-friendly default settings.

  6. Transmission and disclosure of personal data

    In the course of our processing of personal data, it may happen that the data is transferred to other bodies, companies, legally independent organisational units or persons or that it is disclosed to them. The recipients of this data may include, for example, payment institutions in the context of payment transactions, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such cases we observe the legal requirements and in particular conclude appropriate contracts or agreements pursuant to Article 28 DSGVO, which serve to protect your data, with the recipients of your data.

  7. Data processing in third countries

    If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if the processing takes place in the context of the use of services of third parties or the disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, bodies or companies, this will only take place in accordance with the legal requirements.

    Subject to express consent or transfer required by contract or by law, we process or allow data to be processed only in third countries with a recognised level of data protection, including the US processors certified under the “Privacy Shield”, or on the basis of special guarantees, such as contractual obligations through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, the existence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 DSGVO. Further information on this can be found on the information page of the EU Commission at: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de).

  8. Use of cookies

    Cookies are text files that contain data from visited websites or domains and are stored by a browser on the user’s computer. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user during or after his visit within an online offer. The stored information can include, for example, the language settings on a website, the login status, a shopping cart or the location where a video was viewed. The term “cookies” also includes other technologies that perform the same functions as cookies (e.g., when user information is stored using pseudonymous online identifiers, also referred to as “user IDs”)

    The following cookie types and functions are distinguished:

    • Temporary cookies (also: session or session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his browser.
    • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. The interests of users used for reach measurement or marketing purposes can also be stored in such a cookie.
    • First-party cookies: First-party cookies are set by us.
    • Third party cookies (also: third party cookies): Third party cookies are mainly used by advertisers (so-called third parties) to process user information.
    • Necessary (also: essential or absolutely necessary) cookies: Cookies can be absolutely necessary for the operation of a website (e.g. to store logins or other user entries or for security reasons).
    • Statistical, marketing and personalisation cookies: Furthermore, cookies are generally also used in the context of range measurement and when the interests of a user or his behaviour (e.g. viewing certain content, using functions etc.) are stored in a user profile on individual web pages. Such profiles are used to show users e.g. content that corresponds to their potential interests. This procedure is also known as “tracking”, i.e. following the potential interests of users. If we use cookies or “tracking” technologies, we will inform you separately in our privacy policy or when you give your consent.

    Information on legal bases: The legal basis on which we process your personal data using cookies depends on whether we ask you for your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. DSGVO). If this applies and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for processing your data is the declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed by means of cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in a technically error-free and optimised operation of our online service and its improvement) (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) or, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO).

    General information on revocation and objection (opt-out): Depending on whether the processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the opportunity at any time to revoke any consent you have given or to object to the processing of your data by cookie technologies (collectively referred to as “opt-out”). You can initially declare your objection by means of the settings of your browser, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (although this may also restrict the functionality of our online service).

  9. Contact

    When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the data of the inquiring persons will be processed to the extent necessary to answer the contact inquiries and any requested measures.

    The answering of contact inquiries within the scope of contractual or pre-contractual relations is carried out for the fulfilment of our contractual obligations or for answering (pre)contractual inquiries and otherwise on the basis of the legitimate interest in answering the inquiries.

    • Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos).
    • Persons concerned: communication partners.
    • Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication.
    • Legal basis: Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).
  10. Provision of the online offer and web hosting

    In order to provide our online services securely and efficiently, we use the services of one or more web hosting providers from whose servers (or servers managed by them) the online services can be accessed. For these purposes, we may use infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, and security and technical maintenance services.

    The data processed within the framework of the provision of the hosting offer may include all data relating to the users of our online offer, which are generated within the framework of use and communication. This regularly includes the IP address, which is necessary to be able to deliver the contents of online offers to browsers, and all entries made within our online offer or from websites.

    Collection of access data and log files: We ourselves (or our web hosting provider) collect data on every access to the server (so-called server log files). The server log files may include the address and name of the web pages and files accessed, date and time of access, transferred data volumes, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP addresses and the requesting provider.

    The server log files can be used for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and to ensure the capacity utilisation of the servers and their stability.

    • Processed data types: Content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
    • Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
    • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).
  11. Online marketing

    We process personal data for online marketing purposes, which may include, in particular, the marketing of advertising space or the display of advertising and other content (collectively referred to as “Content”) based on the potential interests of users and the measurement of its effectiveness.

    For these purposes, so-called user profiles are created and stored in a file (so-called “cookie”) or similar procedures are used, by means of which the user data relevant to the presentation of the aforementioned contents are stored. This information may include, for example, the content viewed, web pages visited, online networks used, but also communication partners and technical details such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, this data may also be processed.

    The IP addresses of users are also stored. However, we use available IP masking procedures (i.e., pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect the users. In general, no clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names) are stored in the context of the online marketing process, but pseudonyms. This means that we as well as the providers of the online marketing procedures do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles.

    As a rule, the information in the profiles is stored in the cookies or by means of similar procedures. These cookies can later be read out and analysed for the purpose of presenting content on other websites that use the same online marketing procedure, and can also be supplemented with additional data and stored on the server of the online marketing procedure provider.

    As an exception, clear data can be assigned to the profiles. This is the case, for example, if the users are members of a social network whose online marketing procedure we use and the network links the user profiles with the aforementioned data. Please note that users can make additional agreements with the providers, e.g. by giving their consent during registration.

    As a matter of principle, we only obtain access to summarized information on the success of our advertisements. However, in the context of so-called conversion measurements, we can check which of our online marketing procedures have led to a so-called conversion, i.e., for example, to the conclusion of a contract with us. The conversion measurement is used solely to analyse the success of our marketing measures.

    Unless otherwise stated, we ask you to assume that cookies used are stored for a period of two years.

    Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to use the third party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, the users’ data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

    • Processed types of data: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
    • Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services), interested parties.
    • Purposes of processing: Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, visitor action evaluation, interest/behavioural marketing, profiling (creation of user profiles), conversion measurement (measurement of the effectiveness of marketing measures), reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).
    • Security measures: IP-Masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).
    • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).
    • Possibility of objection (opt-out): We refer to the data protection information of the respective providers and the possibilities of objection stated for the providers (so-called “opt-out”). If no explicit opt-out option has been specified, it is possible to switch off cookies in the settings of your browser. However, this may restrict the functions of our online offer. We therefore recommend the following additional opt-out options, which are offered in summary form for the respective areas:

    Used services and service providers:

      • Google Tag Manager: Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows us to manage so-called website tags via an interface and thus integrate other services into our online offering. The Tag Manager itself (which implements the tags) does not process any personal data of the users. With regard to the processing of users’ personal data, please refer to the following information on Google’s services. Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; website: https://marketingplatform.google.com;
        privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy;
        Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.
      • Google Analytics: online marketing and web analytics; service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA;
        website: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/de/about/analytics/;
        privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy;
        Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active;
        opt-out: opt-out plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de,
        settings for the display of advertising: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
      • Google Ads and conversion measurement: We use the online marketing process “Google Ads” to place ads on the Google advertising network (e.g., in search results, in videos, on websites, etc.) so that they are displayed to users who have a presumed interest in the ads. We also measure the conversion of the ads. However, we only learn the anonymous total number of users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page with a so-called “conversion tracking tag”. We do not receive any information that can be used to identify users. Service Provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA;
        website: https://marketingplatform.google.com;
        privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy;
        Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.
      • Google Ad Manager: We use the “Google Marketing Platform” (and services such as “Google Ad Manager”) to place ads on the Google advertising network (e.g., in search results, in videos, on web pages, etc.). The Google Marketing Platform is characterised by the fact that ads are displayed in real time based on the presumed interests of users. This allows us to better target ads for and within our online offering to show users only ads that potentially match their interests. For example, if a user is shown ads for products that he or she has been interested in on other websites, this is called “remarketing”. Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA;
        Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com;
        Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy;
        Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.
      • Google Adsense with personalized ads: We use the Google Adsense service with personalized ads, which allows ads to be displayed within our online offering and for which we receive compensation for their display or other use. ; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA;
        website: https://marketingplatform.google.com;
        privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy;
        Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.
      • Google Adsense with non-personalized ads: We use the Google Adsense Non-Personalized Ads service to serve ads within our online offering and to compensate us for their display or other use. ; Service Provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA;
        website: https://marketingplatform.google.com;
        privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy;
        Privacy Shield (ensuring a level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.
      • LinkedIn Insights Tag: We use the “LinkedIn Insight Tag” from LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company. This tool creates a cookie in your web browser that enables the collection of, among other things, the following data: IP address, device and browser properties, and page events (e.g. page views). This data is encrypted, removed within seven days to pseudonymize it, and the pseudonymized data is deleted within 180 days. LinkedIn does not share personal data with eClear, but provides anonymized reports on website audience and ad performance. In addition, LinkedIn offers the possibility of retargeting via the LinkedIn Insight Tag. We can use this data to display targeted advertising outside our website without identifying you as a website visitor. You can find more information about data protection at LinkedIn in the LinkedIn privacy notices. LinkedIn members can control the use of their personal data for advertising purposes in their account settings. To deactivate the Insight tag on our website (“opt-out”), click here.

    Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)

  12. Presence in social networks

    We maintain online presences within social networks in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us there.

    Please note that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This can result in risks for the users, because the enforcement of the users’ rights could be made more difficult. With regard to US providers that are certified under the Privacy Shield or offer comparable guarantees of a secure level of data protection, we would like to point out that they thereby undertake to comply with the data protection standards of the EU.

    Furthermore, user data within social networks is generally processed for market research and advertising purposes. Thus, for example, user profiles can be created on the basis of user behaviour and the resulting interests of the users. The user profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users’ computers, in which the usage behaviour and interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data may also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

    For a detailed description of the respective forms of processing and the possibilities of objection (opt-out), we refer to the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.

    Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of data subject rights, we point out that these can be most effectively asserted with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users in each case and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. Should you nevertheless require assistance, you can contact us.

    • Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
    • Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
    • Processing purposes: Contact requests and communication, tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), remarketing.
    • Legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

    Used services and service providers:

  13. Plugins and embedded functions and content

    We include in our online offer functional and content elements that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as “third party providers”). These can be, for example, graphics, videos or social media buttons and contributions (hereinafter referred to uniformly as “content”).

    The integration always presupposes that the third party providers of these contents process the IP address of the users, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the contents to their browsers. The IP address is therefore required for the display of these contents or functions. We make every effort to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only to deliver the content. Third party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. The “pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may contain technical information about the browser and operating system, the websites to be linked, the time of visit and other details about the use of our online offer, as well as being linked to such information from other sources.

    Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to use the third party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, the users’ data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

    • Processed types of data: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
    • Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
    • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness, contractual benefits and service.
    • Legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

    Used services and service providers:

    • Google Web Fonts: We integrate the fonts (“Google Web Fonts”) of the provider Google, whereby the data of the users are used solely for the purpose of displaying the fonts in the browser of the users. The integration is based on our legitimate interests in a technically secure, maintenance-free and efficient use of fonts, their uniform presentation and taking into account possible licensing restrictions for their integration. Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; website: https://fonts.google.com/; privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TRkEAAW&status=Active.
  14. Planning, organization and auxiliary tools

    We use the services, platforms and software of other providers (hereinafter referred to as “third party providers”) for the purposes of organizing, managing, planning and providing our services. When selecting third-party providers and their services, we observe the legal requirements.

    Within this framework, personal data may be processed and stored on the servers of the third party providers. This may affect various data which we process in accordance with this privacy policy. This data may include, in particular, master data and contact details of users, data on procedures, contracts, other processes and their contents.

    If users are referred to the third-party providers or their software or platforms in the course of communication, business or other relations with us, the third-party providers may process usage data and metadata for security purposes, service optimization or marketing purposes. We therefore request that you observe the data protection notices of the respective third-party providers.

    Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to use the third-party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Furthermore, their use can be a component of our (pre)contractual services, provided that the use of the third-party providers has been agreed upon in this context. Otherwise, the users’ data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient-friendly services). In this context we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this data protection declaration.

    • Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), identification numbers (e.g. customer numbers, order numbers), data on payment transactions when using our chargeable services.
    • Persons concerned: Communication partners, users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services), customers.
    • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO), Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO), Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).
  15. Deletion of data

    The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements as soon as their consent permitted for processing is revoked or other permissions cease to apply (e.g. if the purpose for which the data were processed ceases to apply or if they are not necessary for the purpose).

    Unless the data are deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is limited to these purposes. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for reasons of commercial or tax law or that must be stored for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person.

    Further information on the deletion of personal data can also be provided in the individual data protection notes of this data protection declaration.

  16. Amendment and updating of the data protection declaration

    We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as changes in the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes make it necessary for you to take action to cooperate (e.g. to give your consent) or to receive other individual notification.

    Rights of data subjects

    As a data subject, you are entitled to various rights under the DSGVO, which result in particular from Articles 15 to 18 and 21 DSGVO:

    • Right of objection: You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you which is carried out pursuant to Art. 6, paragraph 1, letter e or f FADP; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it is linked to such direct marketing.
    • Right to withdraw consent: You have the right to withdraw any consent given at any time.
    • Right of access: You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not data in question is being processed and to obtain information about such data and to receive further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the law.
    • Right of rectification: You have the right to ask for the completion of the data concerning you or the rectification of incorrect data concerning you, in accordance with the law.
    • Right to erasure and limitation of processing: You have the right to request that data concerning you be erased immediately in accordance with the law or, alternatively, that the processing of such data be limited in accordance with the law.
    • Right to data transferability: You have the right to obtain, in accordance with the law, data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another responsible party.
    • Complaints to the supervisory authority: You also have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are habitually resident, your place of work or the place of suspected infringement, in accordance with the statutory provisions, if you believe that the processing of personal data relating to you is in breach of the DSGVO.
  17. Definitions of terms

    This section provides an overview of the terms used in this privacy policy. Many of the terms are taken from the law and are defined above all in Art. 4 DSGVO. The legal definitions are binding. The following explanations, on the other hand, are primarily intended to help you understand them. The terms are sorted alphabetically.

    • Personal data: “Personal data” shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as “data subject”); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. a cookie) or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
    • Remarketing: We speak of “remarketing” or “retargeting”, for example, when it is noted for advertising purposes which products a user has been interested in on a website in order to remind the user of these products on other websites, e.g. in advertisements.
    • Tracking: We speak of “tracking” when the behaviour of users can be traced across several online offers. As a rule, behavioral and interest information regarding the online offers used is stored in cookies or on servers of the providers of the tracking technologies (so-called profiling). This information can then be used, for example, to display advertisements to users that are likely to match their interests.
    • Person responsible: The term “person responsible” refers to the natural or legal person, public authority, institution or other body which, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data.
    • Processing: “processing” shall mean any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and covers virtually all processing of data, whether it be collection, analysis, storage, communication or deletion.

— END OF THE PRIVACY POLICY —